PRODUCTS
The sun is a source of life and energy, but it can also be annoying, creating glare and excessive heat. ALUMINANTE's Aluminum sun shade provides the perfect solution for balancing light and comfort.

Motorized Patio Screens and Retractable Awnings

Download PDF catalog

The Vito Zip system is an innovative vertical awning: it works on the principle of roller blinds with side guides

Characteristics

DAZZONI sunscreens combine the highest quality with an individual fashionable design

Characteristics

Terraced awnings of cassette type with a successful selection of colors become a wonderful addition and highlight in the exterior design

Characteristics

Elbow awnings allow you to easily transform the space, creating temporary closed areas for relaxation and communication

Characteristics
ALUMINANTE sunshades are not only a means of protection, but also a design element. Their modern and elegant lines enrich the appearance of a building, giving it a stylish look. By choosing an aluminum sun shade, you get not only protection from the sun's rays, but also a decorative element that complements the architectural appearance of the building.

These canopies from ALUMINANTE provide reliable protection from the sun's rays. They prevent glare and overheating of the room, which contributes to creating a comfortable atmosphere inside. At the same time, they allow you to maximize the use of natural light, keeping the room clear and bright.

Aluminum products from the manufacturer are characterized by high strength and durability. Their construction is made of high quality aluminum, which provides resistance to weathering and mechanical effects. In addition, canopies from ALUMINANTE help to save on energy costs. They prevent overheating of the room, which reduces the load on the air conditioning system.

Product Features

Overview

Motorized patio screens and retractable awnings

Aluminante supplies motorized patio screens and retractable awnings for terraces, verandas, winter gardens and glass roofs. The range covers four products: two zip systems and two awnings. All of them have an aluminum frame with powder coating in any RAL color or a wood finish.

The zip range uses Serge Ferrari fabric from France. It has an antibacterial and water repellent treatment, it does not fade, and it blocks 97% of UV radiation. Fabric warranty is 5 years.

VITO ZIP and DAZZONI run on a Somfy motor from a button, a remote, a tablet or a phone. Elsewhere the category goes by zip screens, sun protection systems or outdoor blinds.

Vertical zip

VITO ZIP vertical zip screens

The VITO ZIP is a vertical motorized shading system. It works like a roller blind with side guides. The fabric locks into the guides with a zip closure and is rated for wind up to 140 km/h.

Width runs from 575 to 5,000 mm. Height runs from 500 to 7,500 mm. Typical use is gazebos, verandas and open terraces. It pairs with ACURA and VISTA pergolas and with SKYLINE guillotine glazing.

Roof zip

DAZZONI horizontal zip roof shade

The DAZZONI is a horizontal motorized zip system for ceilings and roofs. It also runs on side guides, but it covers overhead openings instead of vertical ones. Maximum width is 6,000 mm, maximum projection is 6,000 mm, and the covered area reaches 36 m².

It shades verandas, winter gardens, transparent roofs and freestanding roof structures.

Awnings

ELIPS folding arm and NAROON cassette awnings

The ELIPS is a folding arm awning. Width runs from 2,500 to 7,000 mm, projection from 1,500 to 3,500 mm. A version without a motor is available.

The NAROON is a cassette awning with the same maximum width of 7,000 mm and projection of 3,500 mm. The NAROON cassette awning extends on a remote signal. The fabric and arms retract into a closed cassette. Sensor options: wind; sun and wind; rain.

Both awnings use acrylic fabric with an antibacterial and water repellent treatment. They mount on a wall, stand free or form a gable. The tilt angle adjusts from 0 to 90 degrees, with at least 12 degrees recommended for water runoff. Typical sites are resorts, clubs, cafes, restaurants and storefronts. For larger covered structures, see our pergolas.

Specifications

The range at a glance

ProductTypeMax sizeWind or angle
VITO ZIPVertical zip screen5,000 x 7,500 mmWind up to 140 km/h
DAZZONIHorizontal zip roof shade6,000 x 6,000 mm, 36 m²Wind up to 140 km/h
ELIPSFolding arm awning7,000 x 3,500 mmTilt 0 to 90 degrees
NAROONCassette awning7,000 x 3,500 mmTilt 0 to 90 degrees
FAQ

Sun protection systems: frequently asked questions

How do I choose between a vertical zip screen and a roof zip shade?

A vertical zip screen covers an open side of a terrace or veranda and blocks low sun and wind. A roof zip shade covers an overhead opening such as a glass roof or a winter garden.

What is the difference between a cassette awning and a folding arm awning?

On the cassette awning, the fabric and arms retract into a closed cassette. The folding arm awning has open arms and comes in a version without a motor. Both reach 7,000 mm wide and 3,500 mm projection.

Can I control these systems from a phone or tablet?

Yes. VITO ZIP and DAZZONI run on a Somfy motor from a button, a remote, a tablet or a phone. The NAROON cassette awning extends on a remote signal.

What wind speed can the zip screens handle?

VITO ZIP and DAZZONI are rated for wind up to 140 km/h. The zip closure keeps the fabric locked in the side guides.

Contact our team